Get started7 Dovers Green Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £630,000 in April 2023.
Price for 7 Dovers Green Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Dovers Green Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,702
Street avg £5,386
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£630,000
+18.9%over 6 years28 November 2016
£530,000
-2.3%over 1 year16 June 2015
£542,500
+330.6%over 18 years23 August 1996
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8BU: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH2 8BG
Castle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dovers Green School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.