Get started6 Somers Gate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £545,000 in December 2023.
6 Somers Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
6 Somers Gate saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 8 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 6 Somers Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,046
Street avg £5,536
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£545,000
+1.4%over 3 years21 January 2020
£537,500
-4.9%over 4 years26 June 2015
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8BU: £630,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
RH2 8BG
Castle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dovers Green School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.