Get started1 Tudor Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £723,000 is 31.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
1 Tudor Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Tudor Cottages.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension of 3.3 metres deep and a maximum height of 3.35 metres, with an eaves height of 2.75 metres.
1 Tudor Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 13 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 1 Tudor Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,503
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2012Most recent
£550,000
+197.3%over 13 years16 July 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NN: £612,500 (2024–2022).
4 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2024
2 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Apr 2024
1 Blacksmith Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Nov 2022
Dawes Green House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jul 2022
Oak Tree House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH2 8BG
North Downs Primary School — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.