Get started8 The Glebe is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 24.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 20 EPCs).
8 The Glebe's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
8 The Glebe has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear extension including single storey rear extension.
8 The Glebe has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 15 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 8 The Glebe stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £4,362
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

6 August 2014Most recent
£465,000
+26.5%over 3 years29 July 2011
£367,500
+59.8%over 7 years27 August 2003
£230,000
+130.0%over 3 years8 October 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NL: £537,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH2 8BG
The Plough — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.