Get started20 Allingham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 132.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Allingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
20 Allingham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,901
Street avg £4,601
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£490,000
+32.4%over 4 years14 December 2018
£370,000
+50.4%over 5 years17 April 2013
£246,000
+58.7%over 10 years14 November 2002
£155,000
+33.0%over 1 year9 February 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8JE: £415,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH2 8NN
Eastnor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandcross Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.