Get started13 Allingham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £397,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement roof to existing rear extension
13 Allingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
13 Allingham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,015
Street avg £4,681
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£397,000
+28.9%over 10 years22 January 2015
£308,000
+57.1%over 8 years15 May 2006
£196,000
+22.5%over 3 years30 July 2002
£159,950
+111.9%over 5 years23 May 1997
£75,500
+18.0%over 1 year7 July 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8JE: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH2 8NN
Eastnor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandcross Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.