Get started15 Allingham Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 132.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
15 Allingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 15 Allingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,622
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 5 years27 May 2016
£350,000
+20.7%over 1 year30 June 2014
£290,000
+77.9%over 10 years29 July 2003
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8JE: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH2 8NN
Eastnor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandcross Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.