Get started47 Alexander Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 964 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 111.2% above the 2005 sale of £204,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
47 Alexander Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
47 Alexander Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 10 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 10 years.
47 Alexander Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
36 (F)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 November 2005Most recent
£204,500
+4.9%over 2 years1 August 2003
£195,000
+212.0%over 7 years14 March 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8ED: £330,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RH2 8PE
Alexander Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandcross Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.