Get started12 Alexander Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 36.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
12 Alexander Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Alexander Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2015Most recent
£225,000
+55.2%over 4 years1 September 2011
£145,000
-7.9%over 4 years10 November 2006
£157,500
+21.2%over 10 months13 January 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8ED: £330,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH2 8NN
Alexander Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandcross Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.