Get started29 Furzefield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £963,000 is 43.2% above the 2012 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
29 Furzefield Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Formation of habitable room in roofspace with rear dormer and 2no gable build ups.
29 Furzefield Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£963,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£672,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
29 Furzefield Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,208
Street avg £5,336
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Construct new rear extension to the property within the criteria of permitted development as per the submitted plans.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 January 2012Most recent
£672,500
+115.5%over 10 years6 July 2001
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HQ: £1,100,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
RH2 7DT
Blackthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reigate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB