Get started4 Furzefield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 192 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £1,285,000.
*Formation of room in roof space with side roof alteration. (Drwg No. LC651)
Latest sale on 4 Furzefield Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£1,285,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 Furzefield Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,693
Street avg £5,088
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£1,285,000
+77.2%over 10 years1 October 2012
£725,000
+81.3%over 10 years20 September 2002
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HQ: £995,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
RH2 7HQ
Blackthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reigate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.