Get startedFlat 5 is a semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Held since December 1996 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 571.4% above the 1996 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 78.9% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on Flat 5 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£778
Street avg £4,091
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 December 1996Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0QN: £595,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH2 0JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB