Get started54 Raglan Road is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,196,000 sits 53.3% above the 2011 sale of £780,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
54 Raglan Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
Submission of tree protection plan details pursuant to Condition 4 of 15/00412/HHold - Partial demolition of existing side extension, side/front ground floor extension to form enlarged garage and ground floor shower room, rear bay extension to play room, first floor extension to form bedroom, study, en-suite and family bathroom, associated refurbishments
54 Raglan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 54 Raglan Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,738
Street avg £6,021
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Partial demolition of existing side extension, side/front ground floor extension to form enlarged garage and ground floor shower room, rear bay extension to playroom, first floor extension to form bedroom, study, en-suite and family bathroom,associated refurbishments
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2011Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RH2 0DY: £847,688 (2016–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
RH2 0PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB