Get started26 Raglan Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (162 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,156,000 sits 344.6% above the 1995 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 69% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Raglan Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Raglan Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
TO REMOVE ALL BASAL AND EPICORMIC GROWTH FROM THE BASE OF THE 5 LIME TREES SITUATED ON THE PROPERTY FRONT BOUNDRY RUNNING ADJACENT TO THE FRONT BRICK WALL. SEE SKETCH. THE EPICORMIC GROWTH IS QUITE LARGE AND EXTENSIVE AND IS OVERGROWING THE PAVEMENT AND CAN OBSTUCT PASSAGE ALONG THE PAVEMENT PLUS ALSO IS POTENTIALLY CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE WALL.
26 Raglan Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£1,156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Raglan Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £5,179
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reigate Manor Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

MODIFIED SPECIFICATION: T1 Cedar tree: Crown reduction - crown reduce branch end length by up to a maximum of 2m only. T2: Macrocarpa tree: Crown reduction - crown reduce branch end length by up to a maximum of 2m only. Crown lift: to a maximum height of 6m from ground level only.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 1995Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0DP: £915,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB