Get started25 Ashfields is a mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 76 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–96 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 25 Ashfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2022Most recent
£225,000
-15.4%over 3 years7 September 2018
£266,000
+52.0%over 4 years7 July 2014
£175,000
+47.7%over 13 years29 March 2001
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BZ: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH2 0RG
Closest school
0.1 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.