Get started20 Ashfields is an end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Ashfields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Ashfields has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 20 Ashfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,090
Street avg £5,561
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+28.4%over 9 years24 November 2015
£370,000
+7.2%over 2 years30 November 2012
£345,000
+1.5%over 1 year25 March 2011
£340,000
+7.9%over 5 years25 August 2005
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BZ: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH2 0QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.