Get started23 Ashfields is an end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 76 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–96 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2022 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Ashfields's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 20 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Ashfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2022Most recent
£227,000
+5.6%over 10 years1 August 2012
£215,000
-14.0%over 4 years1 February 2008
£250,000
+45.3%over 5 years11 October 2002
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BZ: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH2 0RG
Closest school
0.1 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.