Get started4 Bruce Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 21.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
Price for 4 Bruce Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 4 Bruce Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,141
Street avg £4,343
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorts Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2016Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 3 years1 March 2013
£249,950
+14.9%over 6 years20 November 2006
£217,500
+210.9%over 11 years29 September 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4QE: £455,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH16 4ZR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.