Get started16 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 26.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion.
16 Ash Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
16 Ash Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £4,041
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Proposed loft conversion.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2016Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 8 years22 January 2008
£250,000
+35.1%over 3 years18 May 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4PZ: £515,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RH16 4ZR
Ashenground Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.