Get started11 Amberley Close is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £753,000 sits 50.6% above the 2009 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. At 172 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Amberley Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 5 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 11 Amberley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £4,891
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Paddockhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

16 December 2009Most recent
£500,000
+3.1%over 4 years26 May 2005
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4AY: £655,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH16 4AE
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB