Get started8 Arlington Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Arlington Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jireh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2018Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 8 years29 May 2009
£140,000
+7.7%over 4 years12 November 2004
£129,950
+85.7%over 4 years5 June 2000
£69,995
+68.7%over 3 years17 December 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3UB: £186,500 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH16 3UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.