Get started48a is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £177,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 14 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 48a lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2019Most recent
£177,500
-19.3%20 June 2019
£220,000
+69.2%over 11 years6 November 2007
£130,000
-35.0%over 7 months30 March 2007
£200,000
+270.4%over 1 year21 October 2005
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3QB: £185,000 (2025–2014).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.