Get started2 Clevelands is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 12th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–44 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
2 Clevelands's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 2 Clevelands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2016Most recent
£160,000
+42.2%over 12 years2 July 2004
£112,500
+50.1%over 2 years28 February 2002
£74,950
+24.9%31 October 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3BA: £150,000 (2018–2009).
25 Clevelands Perrymount Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2018
10 Clevelands Perrymount Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2018
9 Clevelands Perrymount Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2016
12 Clevelands Perrymount Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2015
16 Clevelands Perrymount Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2009
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 3UD
Closest school
0.7 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.