Get started10 Chaloner Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Chaloner Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
10 Chaloner Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,487
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

3 March 2022Most recent
£525,000
+6.1%over 2 years8 August 2019
£495,000
+11.7%over 1 year29 September 2017
£443,000
+84.6%over 11 years2 December 2005
£240,000
+77.8%over 6 years4 August 1999
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NQ: £420,000 (2024–2022).
6 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
31 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
26 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
25 Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Old Barn Studio Chaloner Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 2BE
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.