Get started4 Fairfield Way is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1UT). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £817,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
4 Fairfield Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2022
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground and first floor rear and side extensions to existing dwelling.
Price for 4 Fairfield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£817,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Fairfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,099
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

21 January 2020Most recent
£817,500
+15.1%over 6 years7 June 2013
£710,000
+65.5%over 9 months28 August 2012
£429,000
+214.7%over 17 years3 February 1995
£136,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1UT: £745,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH16 1SN
The Spinney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.