Get started13 Brook Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1748 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,094,000 sits 53% above the 2012 sale of £715,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
13 Brook Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2020
Extension: Side of property
Proposed double storey side extension and single storey detached garage with rear sun room extension and internal alterations to existing detached property.
13 Brook Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£715,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Brook Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £6,526
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

13 August 2012Most recent
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1SF: £920,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH16 1RB
Sunte Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB