Get started12 Harlands Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 sits 69% above the 2010 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
12 Harlands Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2020
12 Harlands Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Harlands Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £4,875
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harland Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

9 July 2010Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1PS: £610,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH16 1XX
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB