Get started15 Harlands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£823/sq ft) was about 162.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold February 2021 for £735,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Retrospective application to increase the decking to the rear and side of the property. The decking is to increase by approximately 1130mm from the external side wall out towards the boundary with no.15a, continuing towards the existing side door towards the front of the property. Installation of timber gate across driveway midway between the house and the road.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Harlands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,855
Street avg £4,502
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harland Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Discharge of planning condition nos 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11 relating to planning application DM/18/4332.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 February 2021Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1PS: £600,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB