Get started8 Sherwood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £825,000.
Latest sale on 8 Sherwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 3 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 8 Sherwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,690
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nightingale Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£825,000
+37.5%over 2 years6 September 2021
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EW: £593,550 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
1.1 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB