Get started50 Gordon Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 Gordon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
50 Gordon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 50 Gordon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,735
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£195,000
+57.9%over 10 years23 July 2010
£123,500
+69.2%over 9 years19 December 2000
£73,000
+50.5%over 2 years25 September 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1ER: £212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.