Get started2 Gordon Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in December 2018.
2 Gordon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Gordon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2018Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1ER: £212,000 (2025–2022).
RH16 1DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB