Get startedSouthlands Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Southlands Court, where floor areas span 39–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Southlands Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Southlands Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,830
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£212,500
+2.2%over 1 year3 April 2024
£208,000
+9.5%over 2 years18 June 2021
£190,000
+8.0%over 6 years19 September 2014
£176,000
+10.0%over 7 years15 June 2007
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EQ: £255,000 (2024–2017).
Southlands Court Flat 9 Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
Southlands Court Flat 11 Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2022
Southlands Court Flat 8 Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
Southlands Court Flat 5 Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
Southlands Court Flat 4 Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.