Get startedCopythorne House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Copythorne House, where floor areas span 42–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Copythorne House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, Copythorne House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2017Most recent
£199,500
+6.7%over 9 months12 October 2016
£187,000
+24.7%over 9 years15 August 2007
£150,000
+22.7%over 3 years28 June 2004
£122,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EL: £405,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.