Get started40 Gordon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1192 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 38.7% above the 2010 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
40 Gordon Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
40 Gordon Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
40 Gordon Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 October 2010Most recent
£390,000
+27.9%over 5 years4 August 2005
£305,000
+9.9%over 2 years11 July 2003
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
24 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
Keston House Flat 4 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Keston House Flat 6 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2024
80 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Keston House Flat 3 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.