Get started22 Gordon Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 154.1% above the 2002 sale of £178,680. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
22 Gordon Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Addition of dormer windows to bungalow.
22 Gordon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,680
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Gordon Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £4,187
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
UPVC conservatory to rear elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2002Most recent
£178,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
24 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
Keston House Flat 4 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Keston House Flat 6 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2024
80 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Keston House Flat 3 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1EU
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB