Get started12 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £770,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Queens Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, including remove and replace existing extension. Rear chimney removal.
Latest sale on 12 Queens Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
12 Queens Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,580
Street avg £4,214
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
4 August 2023Most recent
£770,000
+1.3%over 2 years29 June 2021
£760,000
+68.9%over 10 years17 January 2011
£450,000
+125.0%over 9 years3 December 2001
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EB: £645,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH16 1QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.