Get started10 Queens Road is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £615,000 in January 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
10 Queens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,695
Street avg £4,362
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Removal of outbuilding and proposed rear extension.
31 January 2020Most recent
£615,000
+70.8%over 14 years18 November 2005
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EB: £750,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.7 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB