Get started14 Park View is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 14 Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,153
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 May 2018Most recent
£245,000
+44.2%over 11 years18 December 2006
£169,950
+36.0%over 4 years1 October 2002
£125,000
+64.5%over 2 years19 November 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1DF: £270,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH16 1BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.