Get started2 Glenfergus is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–71 m²). The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 11% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 169.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Glenfergus was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Glenfergus stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,451
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£227,000
+44.6%over 5 years31 August 2010
£157,000
+42.1%over 8 years1 February 2002
£110,500
+68.7%over 2 years12 March 1999
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BX: £150,000 (2013–2006).
5 Glenfergus Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2013
3 Glenfergus Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2012
4 Glenfergus Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2012
8 Glenfergus Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2006
6 Glenfergus Church Avenue Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.