Get startedSheffield Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Sheffield Mews, where floor areas span 26–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £167,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 16 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Sheffield Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£167,500
+10.2%over 1 year12 November 2021
£152,000
+10.5%over 5 years7 December 2015
£137,500
+19.6%over 8 years28 September 2007
£115,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in RH16 1BG: £50,000 (2014–2014).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB