Get started7 Alder Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £1,205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 7 Alder Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£1,205,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 7 Alder Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,607
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 213 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£1,205,000
+9.5%over 2 years31 October 2019
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1AN: £1,000,000 (2020–2019).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
RH16 1RB
Sunte Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB