Get startedMilton House is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Milton House (51–94 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,000 in January 2020.
Latest sale on Milton House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.9% per year over 3 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: -4.9% per year over 3 years.
Milton House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £4,597
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£185,000
-14.0%over 2 years10 January 2017
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1AG: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Milton House Flat 23 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
Milton House Flat 28 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
Milton House Flat 12 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2021
Milton House Flat 27 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
Milton House Flat 1 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2019
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.