Get startedMilton House is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Milton House (51–94 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 51 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2019.
Milton House valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Milton House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

15 October 2019Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1AG: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Milton House Flat 23 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
Milton House Flat 28 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
Milton House Flat 12 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2021
Milton House Flat 27 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
Milton House Flat 9 Milton Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2020
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
RH16 1EE
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB