Get startedCoburn House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Coburn House (52–110 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 52 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
Coburn House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Coburn House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7SS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Coburn House Flat 20 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Mar 2025
Coburn House Flat 34 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Jan 2023
Coburn House Flat 30 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Sept 2022
Coburn House Flat 3 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Apr 2022
Coburn House Flat 19 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH10 7SS
Closest school
0.4 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB