Get started4 Bray Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 23.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bray Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bray Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,124
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brandon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

5 July 2018Most recent
£400,000
+41.3%over 10 years14 March 2008
£283,000
+44.8%over 6 years26 July 2001
£195,500
+79.4%over 3 years20 February 1998
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7QW: £381,000 (2016–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH10 7WJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Maidenbower Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.