Get started3 Bisham Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 229.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Bisham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Bisham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,013
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brandon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£475,000
+68.4%over 9 years28 January 2013
£282,000
+9.7%over 6 years3 March 2006
£257,000
+33.5%over 4 years24 October 2001
£192,500
+64.6%over 3 years19 June 1998
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7QP: £328,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 7BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.