Get started8 Bassett Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2023 for £375,000.
Price for 8 Bassett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
8 Bassett Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£375,000
+19.0%over 4 years12 April 2019
£315,000
+13.7%over 3 years4 September 2015
£277,000
+163.8%over 15 years9 December 1999
£105,000
+29.7%over 1 year27 February 1998
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7QL: £357,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 7AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.