Get started16 Carter Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £436,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Carter Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£436,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Carter Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,899
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carter Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£436,000
+55.7%over 14 years3 January 2007
£279,950
+110.5%over 7 years26 May 1999
£133,000
+26.7%over 2 years12 December 1996
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NY: £372,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH10 7QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.