Get started12 Bowater Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold March 2023 for £715,000.
12 Bowater Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 12 Bowater Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 12 Bowater Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,192
Street avg £3,722
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£715,000
+24.3%over 3 years26 February 2020
£575,000
+337.3%over 24 years27 February 1995
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LF: £510,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RH10 7RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.