Get started8 Casher Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
8 Casher Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
8 Casher Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE
Price for 8 Casher Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Casher Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,574
Street avg £3,865
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£430,000
+45.8%over 14 years10 December 2004
£295,000
+37.2%over 2 years2 August 2002
£215,000
+68.0%over 3 years25 June 1999
£128,000
+45.5%over 3 years30 June 1995
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7JG: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH10 7UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.